London Carpet Express
DOMESTIC & COMMERCIAL CARPET & FLOORING FOR LONDON, ESSEX, KENT, SURREY, EAST & WEST SUSSEX

find

t: 0800 181 072

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Carpet Express uses and protects any information that you give Carpet Express when you use this website.

Carpet Express is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Carpet Express may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st April 2010.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Carpet Express, 62 Lupus Street, Westminster, London SW1V 3EE.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Very Happy Customer - The Goring Hotel
Very Happy Customer - The Goring Hotel

I just wanted to send you a note to say how happy and impressed we are; everyone in the hotel is raving about the plush carpet and what a professional job your team did.

You have a fabulous team with their ‘can-do’ attitude, the unconditional willingness to help us in our hour of need.

The Best In The Business - Pimlico Plumbers
The Best In The Business - Pimlico Plumbers

London Carpet Express are a company we recommend to our customers on a daily basis, as the Pimlico Plumbers of the Carpet world. It is a family run business which prides itself on polite workers, high quality service, and a great deal of knowledge!

Credit Industriel et Commercial - Office Carpets
Credit Industriel et Commercial - Office Carpets

I have never seen a team work so hard each day from start to finish. Their dedication to the task is something for you to be proud of - no breaks and a 10 minute sandwich for lunch!

A Google User - "Impressed!"
A Google User - "Impressed!"

Very fast service and incredible price!

A Fantastic Job!
A Fantastic Job!

Dear Tim and all the staff at Carpet Express,

Just to let you know how delighted we are with the new carpet and how much we appreciated your professionalism and advice.

A Google User - "Excellent service"
A Google User - "Excellent service"

Excellent service, very fair prices, would not hesitate to recommend.

A Google User - "Would recommend"
A Google User - "Would recommend"

Really happy with my new carpet, very happy to recommend this company.

Susan Emero - "Great job"
Susan Emero - "Great job"

I am extremely happy with my new carpet for the lounge. Price was good and fitters were quicker than expected. Great job.

John Bowering - "Great service"
John Bowering - "Great service"

As always a great service from survey to installation.

Michael Vaney - "Excellent"
Michael Vaney - "Excellent"

Installers did an excellent job, I loved how they did the little extras even though they didn't have to.

Commercial Stairs in carpet, Redhill (Surrey)
Commercial Stairs in carpet, Redhill (Surrey)

I just have to say a huge thank you to all at London Carpet Express!

Valerie Dennis - "A big thank you"
Valerie Dennis - "A big thank you"

The 3 fitters were personable and professional and were joined by 2 others to make sure the job was finished on time.

previous arrow
next arrow